Alumni Wall

History of the Centennial Alumni Wall
The concept of the Alumni Wall was formulated early in the planning for the 100th Reunion.


One of the objectives of the Alumni Wall is to honour and celebrate the St. John’s alumni. Individual and family nameplates were sold and bronze, gold and platinum donations accepted. These funds were used to purchase materials and produce the wall display cases.


In June 2008 we had a ceremony, organized by Marnie Larkin (1990) to celebrate the installment of two end units and one linking display case. The official dedication of the Centennial Alumni Wall took place on Sunday June 20th, 2010 at the 100th Reunion celebration. At that time, the Alumni Wall displayed 11 Bronze Donations, 2 Gold Donations, 2 Platinum Donations, 26 Individual Nameplates and 12 Family Plaques.
 

Since the 2010 reunion, alumni continue to contribute to this legacy. The current list of contributors is displayed on this page.
The final display case will be installed in June, 2013 thereby completing the Alumni Wall. Mr. Bruce James, the Industrial Arts teacher, currently at St. John’s has constucted the wall units. We would like to thank Bruce and also to acknowledge the help of Alex Hunt (2010) who made the Centennial Alumni Wall sign and Brittany Smotrycki (2009) who helped Sue Gibb paint the Honour the Past, Live for the Present and Dream of the Future sign that accompanies the Alumni Wall.


Thank you to all of the Alumni and Families who have purchased nameplates and made donations for the Centennial Alumni Wall.

 

PLATINUM ($1000.00 Donation) 
1969 Reid Linney
Class of 1980
Rekrutiak Family
Romsa / Diakiw Family

GOLD ($500.00 Donation) 
Catherine Thexton Staff 1966 - 1977
Romanowski / Bartnicki Family
In Memory of Greg Osinchuk 1973

BRONZE ($100.00 Donation) 
1953 Elaine Winestock
1954 Harvey Pine
1955-57 John Baluta Teacher 1982-93
1961-1964 Sandy (Katz) Hyman
Jean Rockey Staff 1962 - 1982
In Memory of Harry A. Dmytryshyn Outstanding Math Teacher 1964-98
     Remembered by Anna Ferenc 1974-79
In Memory of Shirley Ann Teplitsky Teacher 1967 - 2000
Peter Burdz Teacher 1967 - 2000
1968 In Memory of Sheldon Oberman purchased by Lisa Dveris
1968 Zena Simces
1969 Louise Roh
1971 Victoria Lehman
1967-71 Morris Glimcher
1972 David Krestanowich
1973 Jeff Lehman
Robert Humniski President Class of 1976
Lisa & Richard Sheridan
In Memory of Harry Dmytryshyn Staff 1964-1998
Janchenko Family 1979-1990

 

INDIVIDUAL NAMEPLATES ($50.00) 
1933 Maria Kunec & Cathie (McKellen) Robinson - Best Friends
In Memory of Bertha Schulteiss (Jestadt-Dreimanis) 1935-37
1944 In Memory of Stella R. Scherbaniuk
1943-45 Bernice (Bunny) Schick
1947 Neil Almdal
1947 Shirley (Mansforth) Almdal

1954 Phyllis Kare Bendett
1952 - 1954 Frank H. Kanovsky
1954 Patricia Margolese
1954 Arnold Medved MD
1954 Harvey Pine
1954-55 Dr. David Malchy
1955 Doris Stitz Medved
1954-56 Sylvia (Berman) Cristall
1960 Diane Gillies Labadie
1960 Karen Margolese Dankworth
In Memory of Bill Rosen 1958 - 1961
1962 Darleen Mauthe
1966 Donalda Mauthe
1962-67 Sharon Saper
1968 P. Greg Tutktaluk
1969 Eugene Brokopiw
1969 Lorna Guse
1969 Lorne F. Lautens P. Eng.
1969 Kathy & Miracle Lautens
1969 Dr. Bob Steinberg
1970 Oksana Bondarchuk
1970 In Memory of Sharon (Guse) Boyd
1967-71 Morris Glimcher
1967-72 David A. Klein
1970-74 Ellen L. Owen
1974 Maureen (Owen) Knowles
1975 Taras Luchak
1978 Johnny Olynick
1979 Selina Olynick
1976-82 Ken Tangen
1981 Brian Wowk
1988 Joe Gubic
In Memory of Wayne Pryce Class of 1996
In Memory of Martha Sikora Class of 1996
2001 - 2004 Ruby Belanger

STAFF NAMEPLATES 
1966 - 1989 Lorraine Woods
1967 - 1982 Esmail Bavasah
In Memory of Ms. S. Teplitsky
1971 - 2003 Mona D. Goomansingh
1975 - 2009 Susan Gibb
1977 - 2010 Jurgen (Jay) Werner​

In Memory of Alexandra Bereznycky Staff 1979 - 1993
1984 - 1990 Angus MacIver
1988 - 2013 Sandi Lamont Staff
1989 - Present Evan Tynes
1992 - 2006 Diane Wellwood Staff

1979-84;1995-2013 Barb Shepit

1967-1998 Bill Bochinski

1970-75 Maureen Steinfeld

Completed Alumni Wall.jpg
Completed Alumni Wall.jpg

press to zoom
Completed Alumni Wall.jpg
Completed Alumni Wall.jpg

press to zoom

press to zoom
Completed Alumni Wall.jpg
Completed Alumni Wall.jpg

press to zoom
1/9

The Alumni Association is proud to unveil the final section of the Cenntennial Alumni Wall and display our Remembrance Day Tribute to the

St. John's Alumni WWII participants.

Please consider supporting the Alumni by adding your Individual or Family Nameplate.

The order form is available to download.

FAMILY NAMEPLATES ($150, $200, $250) 
Aftanas Family: Ronald (1950), Emily (1951), Marion (1957), Bernie (1963), Dianne (Romanik) (1964)
Bass Family: Sheila (Cookie) Bass Billinghurst (1957), Louis (1921), Maurice Brown (1923), Dorothy Brown (1925), Teddy (1927)
Bergman Family: William (Bill) (1948), Wendy (1975), Alison (1978)
Boonov Family: David (1945-48), Janet (Olin) (1951-54, & Staff 1969- 93), Sharon (Yanoffsky) (1974-77)
Botan Family: Helen (1956-58), June (1964 -66), Darlene (1966 - 68),Alan (1969-71), Peter (1976-78), Angie (1976-81)
Brick Family: Bernard (1937), Bertha (Brick) Ginsberg (1937), Gerry (1952), Fred (1953)
Bursten / Winston Family: Evelyn (Winston) Bursten, Sydney Winston, Marion (Winston) Edelman (1934), Helene Winston (1937-39), Arthur Winston,
    Marilyn (Bursten) Baker (1960-63), Laurence Bursten (1962-68), Brian Bursten (1964-70)
Charles and Kazubek Families: Doug (1961-67), Richard (1966-72), Shirley (1964-75), Rick 1973-76, Trevor (1997-2003), Ainsley 1999-2005
Crellin Family: In Memory of Corry (1985-88) & Lorissa (1988-91) Staff 2005 - Present
Felisiak Family: Anne E. (1974-77) & Margaret R. (1975-78)

Groening Family: Corinne (1984 & Staff 2015-present), Dion (1985), Audrey (1986), Laura (1989), Angie (1989), Sheryl (1993), Mark (1993)

Gibson Family: Wade (1979), Terry (1980), Keith (1982)
Guy Family: Angela (1974-80), In Memory of Benjamin 1989 (1975-81), Cynthia (1978-84), Dayna (1979-85)
Hill Family: Elsie (Singbush) (1927), Norman (1946), Bruce (1947), Marlene (1947), Robert (1954), Patricia (Sanders) (1955)
Hrechkosy Family: Anne & Glen La Tour (1971), Jeanne (1975), Marianne & Don Hladiuk (1975), Darryl (1976), Barry
Jakul Family: Michael Resky (1920), Florence Resky (1940), Samuel (1940), Sharon (1960), Linda (1965), Donald (1974)
Jestadt Family: Thomas (1960-65), Robert (1960-66), James (1962-69), Paul (1966-72), Leona (1968-74)
King Family: Don (1954), Dorothy (1956), Tom (1960), Bob (1961), Jerry (1965), Ken (1968)
Korchynski Family: Esther Korchynski (Dolgoy) (1950), Eda (1977), Yuri (1979), Sonia (1980)
Koster Family: Alexander (1931-32), William J. (1961-65), Tom (1962-65), Andrew (1965-71), Andy (1982-86)
Kostyra Family: Jean (1931), Albert (1954), Ray (1957), Eugene (1962), Tabitha (1981)

Kraichy Family: Anne (1947), Robert (1967), Donald (1972), Ronald (1985)
Kuluk Family: Alex G. (1954-57) & Tony J. (1960-64)
Kurdydyk Family: Dan (1939), Mary (1941), Natalie (1943), Ollie (1951), Greg (1958), Carole (1972), Linda (1974)
Leszkowicz Family: Irene (1965-67), Anthony (1968-70), Annie (1971-73), John (1975-77)

Lewicki Family: Walter (1931), Olga Sask (Lewicki) (1931), Marilyn (Dolenko) (1961), Irene (Romaniw) (1965), Pat (1976)
Luebbert Family: Angela (1978), Eva-Marie (1980), Charlotte (1987)
MacDonald Family: Clarence (Staff 1948-52), Eleanor (1947-50), Audrey (1950-52), Kathy (1953-54), Gordon & Margaret (Harding) (1958-60), Gwen (1959-61)
Margolese / Spigelman / Kaufman /Feuerberg Family: David B. Margolese (1924), Molly Kaufman-Margolese (1924), Norman S. Spigelman (1943),
    Phyllis A. Margolese Spigelman (1951), Robyn M. Spigelman-Feuerberg (1973) Cert. Ed., Victor I. Spigelman (1974) B. Comm. MBA,

     Dr. Adrienne P. Spigelman (1976) B. Sc. PharmD
Miller Family: Margaret (Wasylyk) (1941), Marilyn (Nevison) (1965), Andrew (1967), William (Bill) (1974)
Minuk Family: Sam (1965), Gary (1967), Gerald (Yosel) (1969), Maureen (1977)
Nowacka / Klapecki Family: Angelien L. Nowacka (1919-22), Helen P. Nowacka (1931-33), Walter E. (Wally) Klapecki (1943-45),

     Dollard L. (Larry) Klapecki (1944-47), Charles B. P. (Charlie) Klapecki (1946-48)
Parsons Family: Shaughna (1973-75), Dawn (1975-77), Pam (1977-79)
Pearlman / Love Family: Gladys (Pearlman) Love (1935), Myron (1967), Sharon (1968)
Penner Family: Darrell (1975-77), Cathy (1975-80), Lisa (1979-85), Jim (1980-85)
Pollock Family: Sam (1928), Rose (1928), Harvey (1948), Danny (1954)
Procter Family: Gertrude (Rohloff) (1916), John (1943), George (1945), Richard (Dick) (1948), Margaret (Snyder) (1950), Walter (1955)
Rekrutiak Family: Ken (1958 - 1961), Sandra (Gibeault) (1959 - 1962), Barbara (Stein) (1962-1965)
Rickey Family: Ronald (1965), Rodger (1967), Carolyn (1968), Catherine (1973), Rob (1978)
Romanowski / Bartnicki Family: George Romanowski (1947), Sophie Bartnicki (1949), Archie Bartnicki (1950), Ron Romanowski (1972),
    Ed Romanowski (1973), Richard Romanowski (1978), Janice Romanowski (1980), Paul Romanowski (1988)
Romsa / Diakiw Family: Elsie (Hryclik) Diakiw (1957), Clifford Diakiw (1977), Rick Romsa (1977), Linda (Diakiw) Romsa (1979)
Sargent Family: Sheryl (1976), Sandy (1977, Carla (1979), Kathryn (1982), Richard (1986)
Seburn Family: Coralyn (1978), Arryn (2003), Jessica (2007)

Shelton Family: Maxine (1955-58), Jo-Ann (1959-62), Tom (1967-70)

Simcoff Family: Morris (1927), Eva (Mickey nee Abrahamson) (1931), Penny (1955), Sam (1957), Dan (1961), Lanny (1967)
Simonis Family: Christel (Dewar) (1960), Ditta (Cripps) (1963), Michael (1969), Richard Dewar (1981)

Singer / Wiesenfeld Family: Sam Singer (1947), Joe Wiesenfeld (1964), Rose Wiesenfeld (1964)
Solivar Family: Renante (Rene) (1983-89), Ariel (1984-90), Sonia Faye Solivar Becenko (1992-98)

Steinfeld Family: Leo 1965, Maureen (nee Nepon) 1966

Sunderland Family: Margaret (1956), Eileen (1958), Winnifred (1960), George (1963)
Sutherland Family: Benjamin (1928), William (1930), Christina (1932), Alice (1951), Janet (1951), William Jr. (1953)
Tynes Family: Carlette (1966-72), Anthony (1967-73), Bruce (1971-76), Diane (Wells) (1972-1977), Evan (1976-1981) Staff 1989-Present
Winston / Bursten Family: Evelyn (Winston) Bursten, Sydney Winston, Marion (Winston) Edelman, Helene Winston, Arthur Winston,
    Marilyn (Bursten) Baker (1960-63), Laurence Bursten (1962-68), Brian Bursten (1964-70)
Yaffe Family: Philip (1930), Leo (1931), Molly (Yaffe) Shaw (1935), Rose (Yaffe) Roth (1940), Martin J. (1967), Clifford S. (1970), Richard L. (1973)
Zack Family: Esau (1938), Lawrence (1963), Diane (1967), Debby (1970), Shannon (1993),Mark (1995), David (1995)
Zak Family: Michael (1938), Gregory (1970), Julie (1971), Andrea (1980),Bernadette (1981), Catherine (1983)

Latest Family Plaque

on the

Alumni Wall

Is your family on the Wall?

Groening Famly Nameplate.jpg